Omoda Omoda 7
Photo: Omoda UK (official press image)
Plug-in hybridSUV2026
Omoda 7 range · 2 versions

OmodaOmoda 7 SHS-P

from £32,005UK on-the-road price · source: omodaauto.co.uk price table (Oct 2026)
Fuel
Plug-in hybrid1.5 turbo PHEV, 1-speed DHT
Range
56 mi electric · 745 mi total
Battery
18.4 kWhup to 40 kW DC
Power
204 hpFWD
0–62 mph
8.4 s
Seats · boot
5 seats · 590 L
Warranty
7 years / 100,000 miles

Overview

The Omoda 7 SHS-P (from £32,005) is the top version of the Omoda Omoda 7, a plug-in hybrid SUV. It offers a claimed range of 56 mi electric · 745 mi total, 204 hp and 0–62 mph in 8.4 s.

The Omoda 7 SHS-P is the plug-in hybrid version of Omoda's mid-size SUV and the more popular choice in the range. It can cover around 56 miles on electricity alone and up to 745 miles in total on a full battery and tank. There are three trims: Knight at £32,005, Noble at £35,005 and Noble Tech at £35,505.

Battery, range and charging

An 18.4 kWh battery gives an official 56-mile electric range. Electrifying.com suggests 45–50 miles is realistic in everyday use, which covers most commutes without using petrol. Unusually for a plug-in hybrid, it supports DC rapid charging at up to 40 kW, taking the battery from 30 to 80% in about 20 minutes. CO2 is rated at just 23 g/km, which puts company-car drivers in a low benefit-in-kind band.

Performance and driving

The 1.5-litre turbo engine and electric motor together produce 204 PS and 365 Nm. Power goes to the front wheels through a single-speed dedicated hybrid transmission. That gives 0–62 mph in 8.4 seconds and a top speed of 112 mph. Reviewers praise how well the engine is isolated from the cabin and how smoothly it switches between modes. The ride is comfortable, though the car leans if you push it. The maximum braked towing weight is 1,250 kg.

Interior and space

The battery reduces the boot to a still-generous 590 litres, or 1,417 litres with the seats folded, and the car weighs 1,870 kg. Noble trim adds heated and ventilated front seats and a 12-speaker Sony sound system. Noble Tech adds a 15.6-inch screen that slides across the dashboard and remote parking that you control from outside the car.

Technology and safety

All versions have the 15.6-inch 2.5K touchscreen and 8.88-inch instruments, connected sat-nav that shows live charger information, wireless smartphone mirroring and a fragrance system. Eight airbags, AEB, adaptive cruise and lane change assist are standard. The car has a seven-year/100,000-mile warranty, and the battery is covered for eight years/100,000 miles.

Who is it for?

The SHS-P suits families and company-car drivers who can charge at home and do mostly short trips but sometimes drive long distances. Rivals include the Jaecoo 7 SHS, BYD Seal U DM-i, MG HS Plug-in and Kia Sportage PHEV.

Trims and UK prices

Source: omodaauto.co.uk price table (Oct 2026)
Knight£32,005
Noble£35,005
  • Heated and ventilated front seats
Noble Tech£35,505

Gallery

Omoda 7: versions compared

Omoda 7 range →
Omoda 7Omoda 7 SHS-P
Price from£29,965£32,005
FuelPetrolPlug-in hybrid
BodySUVSUV
Engine1.6 turbo, 7-speed DCT1.5 turbo PHEV, 1-speed DHT
Range (WLTP)—745 miles
Electric range—56 miles
Battery—18.4 kWh
Power147 hp204 hp
Torque275 Nm365 Nm
DriveFWDFWD
0–62 mph10.4 s8.4 s
Top speed118 mph112 mph
DC charging—40 kW
Economy38.7 mpg—
Seats55
Boot639 litres590 litres
Length4,660 mm4,660 mm
Warranty7 years / 100,000 miles7 years / 100,000 miles

Omoda 7 SHS-P: FAQ

How far can the Omoda 7 SHS-P go on electric power?

Up to 56 miles (WLTP) on its 18.4 kWh battery. Total range with a full tank is up to 745 miles.

Can the Omoda 7 SHS-P rapid charge?

Yes. It accepts up to 40 kW DC, which charges the battery from 30 to 80% in about 20 minutes.

How much does the Omoda 7 SHS-P cost?

Knight costs £32,005, Noble £35,005 and Noble Tech £35,505, all on the road.

How big is the boot?

It holds 590 litres with the seats up and 1,417 litres with them folded.

How much can it tow?

It can tow 1,250 kg braked and 750 kg unbraked.

More Omoda models

All Omoda →